Website cost calculator UK

Updated August 2026 · built by Vynus Designs Ltd, Salford

A UK small business website costs between £600 for a simple brochure site plus £10,000 for a booking or shop build. Most sit between £1,000 plus £4,000. The calculator below gives a real range in about twenty seconds. No email, no sign up, no sales call attached to it.

£600 to £1,800

Typical middle of that range: £1,200 plus VAT

    One off build cost, excluding VAT. Hosting plus a care plan runs a further £20 to £150 a month on top. These ranges come from UK agency plus freelance quotes seen through 2026. They are an estimate, never a quote.

    How much does a website cost in the UK in 2026?

    A five page brochure site from a UK freelancer runs £600 to £1,800. A fifteen page business site from a small agency runs £1,500 to £4,500. A shop starts near £3,000 plus climbs fast with product count. Anything described as custom starts around £9,000.

    The spread inside every one of those bands is mostly about who is doing the work rather than what is being built. The same fifteen page site is quoted at £1,500 by a sole trader working evenings plus £12,000 by a Manchester agency with an account manager on the call.

    What you are buyingFreelancerSmall studioCity agency
    Brochure site, 5 pages£600 to £1,200£900 to £2,200£3,000 to £7,000
    Business site, 15 pages£1,200 to £2,800£2,000 to £5,000£6,000 to £18,000
    Bookings or enquiries built in£1,800 to £3,500£2,500 to £7,000£9,000 to £25,000
    Online shop, under 50 products£2,500 to £5,000£3,500 to £10,000£12,000 to £45,000
    Care plan, monthly£20 to £50£45 to £150£200 to £900

    What actually makes a website cost more?

    Four things move the number, in this order. Everything else is noise.

    What does Vynus Designs charge?

    Published, on the site, with no discovery call needed to see them. We are in Salford, we work across Greater Manchester plus the rest of the UK.

    PackagePriceRight for
    Starter Launch Kit£695 plus VATA trade, a salon or a new company that needs to look real from day one
    Growth Essential£1,000 plus VAT
    first 50 price, normally £2,750
    A bigger site built to be found rather than just to exist
    Elite Business Suite£2,497 plus VAT
    first 50 price, normally £4,995
    Full build, brand work plus the search groundwork done properly

    Full detail sits on the pricing page. If you want to see the work first, the case studies are the honest version.

    Why are website quotes so far apart?

    Because most quotes are not describing the same thing. One includes the copy, the photography, the hosting plus a year of fixes. Another is a template with your logo dropped in.

    Three questions settle it every time. Ask them of every quote you get.

    Want the real number for your job?

    Send what you have. You get a fixed price back, in writing, with what is in it plus what is not. No discovery call needed first.

    Start your project

    Questions people ask about website cost

    How much should a small business website cost in the UK?

    Between £600 plus £4,000 for most small businesses. Under £600 usually means a template with no copy written for you. Over £4,000 usually means a shop, a booking system or an agency with several people billing to the job.

    Is a cheap website worth it?

    A £500 site is worth it if it is honest about what it is: a tidy placeholder that proves you exist. It is not worth it if you expected it to bring you work. Being found is a separate job to being built, plus it is the one that gets skipped at that price.

    How much does a website cost per month?

    Hosting, a domain plus a care plan run £20 to £150 a month for a small business site. Anything under £20 is usually shared hosting with no backups plus nobody looking after updates. Anything over £150 should come with named hours of work each month. There is a full yearly breakdown on what it costs to run a website in the UK.

    Do I pay VAT on a website?

    Yes, if the designer is VAT registered. Every price on this page is quoted before VAT, which is the normal way UK agencies quote. Add 20% to get what actually leaves your account.

    How long does a website take to build?

    Two to three weeks for a brochure site once the content exists. Six to ten weeks for a bigger build. The delay is almost never the design. It is waiting on words, photographs plus sign off.

    Should I use Wix or Squarespace instead?

    They are fine for a simple site you maintain yourself, at roughly £15 to £40 a month forever. The trade is that you are renting, so you cannot take the site with you. For a business that needs to rank locally, a WordPress build gives more room to work.

    Do you work outside Manchester?

    Yes. We are based in Salford plus we build for clients across the UK, the EU plus further afield. Local pages exist for Salford, Manchester, Bolton, Bury, Stockport plus Trafford.

    Vynus Designs Ltd · company 15990192 · Salford, Greater Manchester. Ranges on this page were compiled in August 2026 from UK freelance plus agency quotes. They are an estimate to help you budget, never a quote.

    Related. Small business website cost UK, real 2026 prices breaks the figure down by type of business, lists the running costs most quotes leave out plus shows the two year total.